PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and GLI OLI LTD, the owner and provider of this website.  GLI OLI LTD takes the privacy of your information very seriously.  This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.  Please read this privacy policy very carefully.

DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

In this policy the following definitions are used:

Data 

Collectively all information that you submit to GLI OLI LTD via the Website.  This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

Cookies

A small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website.  Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies).

GLI OLI LTD, we or us 

GLI OLI LTD, a company incorporated in England and Wales with a registered number 09029224, whose registered office is at 145-157 St John Street, London, EC1V 4PW;

UK AND EU Cookie Law 

The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

User or you 

Any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i)  employed by GLI OLI LTD and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to GLI OLI LTD and accessing the Website  in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website

The Website that you are currently using, www.glioli.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

  1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
  2. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to subclasses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
  3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
  4. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
  5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment to it;
  6. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of GLI OLI LTD and Users with respect to this Website.  It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website, including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

DATA COLLECTED

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

  1. Name
  2. Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  3. Financial information such as credit/debit card numbers;
  4. IP address (automatically collected);

in each case, in accordance with the privacy policy.

OUR USE OF DATA

  • For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, GLI OLI LTD is the “data controller”.
  • Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.
  • All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.  For more details on security see the clause below (Security).
  • Any or all of the above Data may be required from us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website.  Specifically, your Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
  1. internal record keeping;
  2. improvement of our products/services;
  3. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
  4. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone or mail.  Such information may be used to customise and update the Website.

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND SERVICES

  • We may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website.  The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.
  • Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required to perform the services we request.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites.  We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites.  You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

CHANGES OF BUSINESS OWNERSHIP AND CONTROL

  • We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or transfer of control of all or part of GLI OLI LTD.  Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which is was originally supplied to us.
  • We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
  • In the above circumstances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy is protected.

CONTROLLING USE OF YOUR DATA

Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data.  This may include the following:

a)  use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

b)  sharing of Data with third parties.

FUNCTIONALITY OF THE WEBSITE

  • To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.
  • You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

ACCESSING YOUR OWN DATA

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by us (where such Data is held).  To do so, please email info@glioli.com.

SECURITY

  • Data security is of great importance to us and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.
  • If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.
  • We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data.  However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk.  We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

COOKIES

We uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products.

  • This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer.  We have carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
  • All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.
  • Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a button requesting your consent to set those Cookies.  By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling us to provide a better experience and service to you.  You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.
  • You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser.  By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed.  For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.
  • You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.
  • It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

GENERAL

  • You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person.  We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
  • If any court or competent authority find any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability  of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  • Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
  • This privacy policy is governed by and interpreted according to English law.  All disputes arising under this privacy policy are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted to the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

You may contact us by email at info@glioli.com.